Our Privacy Policy

Bimakaro.in processes personal information. Bimakaro.in is committed to maintain the confidentiality, integrity and security of all information of our users. This Privacy Policy summarizes our policies with respect to personal information that we process of clients and insureds, beneficiaries of insurance products, and representatives of clients, insureds and other businesses. This Privacy Policy sets out the kinds of personal information we collect and how that personal information is used. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding how that information is used in connection with the services offered through our Website. This privacy policy is published in compliance with the provisions of Information Technology Act, 2000.

Personal Information Collected

Bimakaro.in ask you for the information we need to advise you about your insurance needs and management of your risk. This can include your name, address, contact details, date of birth etc. Once you register at the website and sign in you are not anonymous to us.

Further, from time to time, we will use your contact details to send you direct marketing communications including offers, updates and newsletters that are relevant to the services we provide. We always give you the option of electing not to receive these communications in the future. You can unsubscribe by notifying us and we will no longer send this information to you.

Use of collected personal information

Bimakaro.in may use the personal information that is collected from you to provide requested products and services and for our internal business purposes, including, but not limited to:

  • Responding to your requests or queries;
  • To process your orders or application;
  • Evaluating your use of the services;
  • To carry out our obligations arising from our agreement with our business partners.
  • Providing advertising for products and services that might interest you;
  • Communicating with you by e mail, postal mail or courier, and/or telephone about products or services that may be of interest to you, newsletter, offers and promotions of our services, special events;
  • Maintaining and managing your account with us;
  • To perform online transaction on the website or any other payment gateway links available on the Website.
  • Keeping you updated on the issues that are relevant to your business relationship with us;

Information Sharing and disclosure

  1. Service Provider

    We may share personal information with organizations or individuals that perform functions on our behalf.

  2. Legal Matters

    Bimakaro.in may share personal information in response to a court order, a request for cooperation from a law enforcement or other government agency, or as otherwise required by law; to persons acting as representative capacity on your behalf; to defend against legal claims; to investigate, prevent, or take other action regarding illegal activity, suspected fraud, suspected violations of terms and conditions associated with any of our products or services, or other wrongdoing; or to protect and defend the rights, property or safety of our company, our users, our employees, or others.

  3. Transactions

    Bimakaro.in may share personal information in connection with a substantial corporate transaction, such as mergers, acquisition, the sale of our business, a divestiture, consolidation, or asset sale, or in the unlikely event of bankruptcy.

Personal information protection

We use commercially reasonable security measures to help safeguard personal information against loss, misuse, damage or modification and unauthorized access or disclosure. However, no system for transmitting or storing information electronically can be completely secure. Therefore, we cannot guarantee that personal information or other communications will always remain secure.

Website information and content

The information provided on this website does not cover all aspects of the law on the relevant subject matter. Professional advice should be sought before any action is taken based upon the matters described and discussed on this site.

To the extent permitted by law, we make no representations about the suitability of the content of this site for any purpose. All content is provided without any warranty of any kind. We disclaim all warranties and conditions with regard to the content, including but not limited to all implied warranties and conditions of fitness for a particular purpose, title and non-infringement.

We will not be liable for any damages or injury caused by, including but not limited to, any failure of performance, error, omission, interruption, defect, delay in operation of transmission, computer virus, or line failure. To the extent permitted by law we will not be liable for any damages or injury, including but not limited to, special or consequential damages that result from the use of, or the inability to use, the materials in this site.

We believe the content of this site to be accurate, complete and current, however there are no warranties as to the accuracy, completeness or currency of the content. It is your responsibility to verify any information before relying on it. The content of this site may include technical inaccuracies or typographical errors.

Consent and policy review

In using this site, you signify your consent to our privacy policy. BimaKaro.in reserves the right, at our discretion, to update, change, modify, add or remove this policy from time to time, as appropriate. Should we make changes, we will publish these on the site in a timely manner.

Cookies

In order to collect this anonymous data we may use “cookies”. Cookies are small pieces of information which are sent to your browser and stored on your computer’s hard drive. Sometimes they identify users where the website requires information to be retained from one page to the next. This is purely to increase the functionality of the site. Cookies by themselves cannot be used to discover the identity of the user. Cookies do not damage your computer and you can set your browser to notify you when you receive a cookie so that you can decide if you want to accept it. Once you leave the site, the cookie is destroyed and no personal or other information about you is stored.

Certifications

ISO/IEC 27001:2013 certificate is a reassurance for our customers that Bimakaro.in complies with the highest standards regarding information security. Bimakaro.in is ISO/IEC 27001:2013 certified under certificate number - KDACI201902011. We have implemented the ISO/IEC 27001:2013 standard for all processes supporting the development and delivery of services by Bimakaro.in. We understand that the confidentiality, integrity, and availability of your information are vital to our business operations and our own success.

Governing Law

The site is intended for use in India. We attempt to protect the personal information of all users of the site and we attempt to comply with local data protection and consumer rights laws to the extent they may apply to the Bimakaro services, but the site is targeted to Indian Citizens and our policies are directed at compliance with those laws. If you are uncertain whether this Privacy Policy conflicts with the applicable local privacy laws where you are located, you should not submit your personal information to Bimakaro.